Chinmaya College Admission Team 2021-2022

Sl No Name Designation Contact No
1 Dr Smitha Harikumar Sr Vice Principal 9496226162
2 Mini Rose Admission Officer 8089211500
3 Usha Vijayan HOD  BCom & MCom 9447307343
4 Manju Alex HOD, BBM 9995660890
5 Nisha Sanjay HOD, BCA 9539495969
6 Vinaya Ajithkumar HOD, BA English 9746195151
7 Ranimol VG Lecturer, BA Economics 9446440909
8 Rajkumar Lecturer, BCom & MCom 8848893968
9 K Raghu General Enquiry 9447574435
10 Bindu Pradeep Fees Enquiry 9846333642
11 Sanil Kumar Gk Technical Asst 9895058092

First Year Faculty Coordinators

Sl.no: Name of the Faculty Coordinator Department Contact No: Email id
1 Ms. Manju Alex BBM 9995660890 manjualexx@gmail.com
2 Ms. Sharmila Francis BCA 9539406324 sharmilabenny@gmail.com
3 Ms. Sabitha  Kuriakose BA Communicative English 9495117655 sabithasiby@gmail.com
4 Ms. Sujithra S Nair PG Department of Commerce 9447467540 sujithranu.15@gmail.com
5 Ms. Sreepriya C.S BA Economics 8136875569 cs.sreepriya@gmail.com

ADMISSIONS 2021-2022


Admissions open for B.Com, BBM, BCA, BA Communicative English and BA Economics. Download Management Quota form from our website and submit it at our college office. For further details and clarifications contact the college office. For merit seats please visit MGU website www.mgu.ac.in


COLLEGE RULES & REGULATIONS

Chinmaya College believes in inculcating the values of discipline, integrity and hard work in the students. The Chinmaya culture embodied in the students is intended to benefit the society and the nation as well.

Uniform

The college uniform was designed by the first batch of students in 1995-1996. Girls are advised to wear salwar, half sleeved kameeze and black slip-on footwear. Boys have to wear trousers, half sleeved shirts and black shoes. Wearing ID card is compulsory. Students should be neatly attired at all times.


PROHIBITIONS

Mobile Phones

As per Government order No.318/10/H. Edn.Dept of 16.2.2010 and University order circular No.Dss/Ac.A1/2/ 195/2010, mobile phones are banned from college campus and possession of the same is liable for punishment.

Ragging
Ragging of any nature is prohibited by law. The Supreme Court has passed a ruling making it a cognizant offence without fail and the University circular No.A1/2/1647/2007 makes this legally enforceable.

Discrimination & Violence
The college encourages friendly interaction among students. Disciplinary action will be taken against any kind of violence or discrimination in word or deed.

Swearing
Verbal abuse in any language is not permitted.

Intoxicants
Smoking, Drugs and Alcohol are prohibited in the campus.

Punctuality
Punctuality and regular attendance should be strictly followed by the students.

College Working Hours
Students and staff should report by 8 a.m. Classes begin by 8.30 a.m. and end by 2:00 p.m. Half an hour break in between (time varies according to the batch in question) will be allotted.

Pay Fees